Skip to main content

Enroll today for 25% off tuition!* Learn More

Phlebotomy Salary by State (and Other Factors)

By: Shelby Gruber | October 2026

Two phlebotomists can spend their shifts doing nearly identical work: confirming who the patient is, drawing blood, and matching each tube to the right lab order. However, one is in California and the other in Louisiana, and their typical earnings are about $20,000 apart. In May 2025, California's median annual salary was $56,040, compared with $36,120 in Louisiana.

Nationally, phlebotomists earned a median annual salary of $45,230 a year, or $21.75 an hour, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). So, if you’re thinking about a career in phlebotomy, where you live (or plan to live) is worth considering.

female phlebotomist

But geography is only part of the picture. Your workplace, experience, and local area also affect your earnings.

How much do phlebotomists make?

That $45,230 figure is a median — meaning half of phlebotomists earned more and half earned less. Unlike an average, the median isn't as easily affected by unusually high or low salaries, making it a useful measure of typical earnings.

BLS tracks phlebotomists as a separate occupation (code 31-9097), so these figures don't include medical assistants or other workers who may also draw blood.

Here's how phlebotomist wages varied in May 2025, based on O*NET’s national wage table:

  • Lowest-paid 10%: less than $35,780
  • Middle 50%: $38,190 to $48,930
  • Highest-paid 10%: more than $58,780

The top 10% is simply the highest-earning group in the survey. It doesn't mean you'll earn that much after several years. These figures also don’t include overtime or shift differentials, so that extra pay isn't reflected in the numbers.

Phlebotomy salary by state

Find your state below and compare it with the $45,230 national median. Twenty-four states and D.C. came in above that mark, while 26 fell below it.

What is the mean salary range for phlebotomy in your state?
State Median annual wage (May 2025)*
Alabama$37,220
Alaska$45,900
Arizona$46,260
Arkansas$37,450
California$56,040
Colorado$47,180
Connecticut$45,820
Delaware$48,110
District of Columbia (DC)$51,980
Florida$40,230
Georgia$45,840
Hawaii$47,750
Idaho$43,400
Illinois$46,010
Indiana$39,250
Iowa$38,240
Kansas$39,100
Kentucky$42,480
Louisiana$36,120
Maine$45,640
Maryland$43,480
Massachusetts$50,170
Michigan$39,860
Minnesota$46,000
Mississippi$36,290
Missouri$43,120
Montana$45,470
Nebraska$39,540
Nevada$45,760
New Hampshire$48,660
New Jersey$48,650
New Mexico$42,910
New York$50,530
North Carolina$43,330
North Dakota$47,430
Ohio$39,770
Oklahoma$39,030
Oregon$49,160
Pennsylvania$43,910
Rhode Island$46,380
South Carolina$39,010
South Dakota$39,560
Tennessee$38,550
Texas$40,450
Utah$40,630
Vermont$46,000
Virginia$46,340
Washington$48,880
West Virginia$39,250
Wisconsin$46,470
Wyoming$38,180

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (May 2025), via O*NET OnLine. Figures are median wages and are not adjusted for cost of living.

Montana, Maine, Nevada, and Connecticut were each less than $600 above the national median.

States with the highest phlebotomy pay

California stands well apart, with a median about $4,000 higher than the District of Columbia’s. After that, the medians bunch together:

  • California: $56,040
  • District of Columbia: $51,980
  • New York: $50,530
  • Massachusetts: $50,170
  • Oregon: $49,160
  • Washington: $48,880

New York and Massachusetts are only $360 apart, and Oregon edges out Washington by $280. Two of these states, California and Washington, also have their own rules for phlebotomists.

Where you work affects pay

Hospitals, laboratories, and outpatient care centers don't all pay the same. BLS reports medians for several work settings, and the difference between the highest and lowest is about $8,100.

Work setting Median annual wage (May 2025) Share of phlebotomist jobs (2025)
Outpatient care centers $48,030 2%
Medical and diagnostic laboratories $46,670 33%
Offices of physicians $44,500 9%
Hospitals $44,220 36%
All other ambulatory healthcare services $39,930 16%

Source: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook. Hospitals include state, local and private facilities.

Outpatient care centers have the highest median among the work settings listed, but only about 2% of phlebotomists work there. Hospitals and labs employ far more, accounting for nearly seven in 10 phlebotomy jobs combined. Between those two, labs had the higher median: $46,670, compared with $44,220 at hospitals.

Does your state regulate phlebotomy?

Before you choose a school, find out what your state expects. California, Washington, Nevada, and Louisiana have specific requirements or exemptions worth knowing about:

State What applies
California State certification through the California Department of Public Health. For applicants with little or no experience, the Certified Phlebotomy Technician I (CPT I), a state credential separate from NHA’s national CPT, requires approved coursework, supervised clinical practice, and a passing score on an approved national exam.
Washington Washington requires phlebotomists to obtain a medical assistant-phlebotomist credential from the Washington State Department of Health and complete training that meets state requirements.
Nevada Phlebotomists must meet Nevada's laboratory assistant certification requirements. These are outlined in Nevada Administrative Code 652.470 and 652.4855.
Louisiana A state phlebotomist certificate exists, but state law exempts phlebotomists who work for or under a licensed physician, or at a clinic, hospital, nursing home, or other licensed healthcare facility. Phlebotomists at CLIA-certified labs are also exempt if the lab provides at least five calendar days of phlebotomy training and two calendar weeks of on-the-job training.

For requirements in other states, be sure to check with your state’s health department or licensing agency.

What else should you know about phlebotomy pay?

The federal figures show what phlebotomists earn as a group. They aren’t necessarily starting salaries or what recent graduates can expect. They also don't show how pay varies based on factors like:

A higher salary doesn't necessarily mean your money will go further. Housing and everyday costs differ from place to place, and these wages aren’t adjusted for them.

Pay may also vary within a state. In California, metro-area medians ranged from $46,910 in El Centro to $62,350 in Santa Rosa-Petaluma. For a closer look at your area, pick your state on O*NET’s local wage page.

Learn phlebotomy online, on your own schedule

U.S. Career Institute’s Online Phlebotomy Technician Certificate Program lets you complete your coursework 100% online at your own pace. You can finish in as little as three months, although most students take about four. The coursework prepares you for the written portion of the NHA Certified Phlebotomy Technician (CPT) exam.

To earn NHA certification, you'll also need to complete at least 30 venipunctures and 10 capillary or finger sticks on live people. Those draws aren't included in the online course, so you'll need to complete them elsewhere. If you live in California, Louisiana, Nevada, or Washington, this program won’t qualify you for your state’s phlebotomy credential. Review the specific restrictions on U.S. Career Institute’s state requirements page.

For more information about the training, tuition and enrollment, explore the Online Phlebotomy Technician Certificate Program.

All Blog Sections



Get started today!
ENROLL NOW REQUEST INFO

Or call toll-free 866-250-6851 to learn more.